Print

Print


The Falcon Banner has posted a new item, 'Spring RUSH/The Bellewode Symposium'

 

April 2 at the College of Bellewode (Truman University, Kirksville, MO)

Site Opens at 8am
Classes begin at 9am

Site fee $8
Non-member surcharge: $5

There will be a donation snack bar (proceeds go to Relay for Life).
There are many purveyors of modern eats very near site.

The Ball and Grill:
Immediately after classes end, the event will move to a nearby park. The traditional Bellewode Ball will start at 4:30. Grill opens at 6pm. Bring your own grillables, and we will cook them up!

—————————-
NOTE NOTE NOTE NOTE:
This year there will be an entire Cut and Thrust track of classes. There will also be a C&T list field set up for those wishing to play.
—————————

Some of the classes:
Scribal Track:
• English Illumination in 1066 (taught by Judith Champcenest)
• Exploring the Sestina Poetry form (taught by Dulcibella de Chateaurien)
• Exploring Sonnets (taught by Dulcibella de Chateaurien)
• How to Draw (taught by Caoimhin McKee)
• Introduction to Calligraphy (taught by Aidan Cocrinn)
• Playing With Period Pigments (taught by Jehanne Bening)
• Pre-Print Painting Basics (taught by Aidan Cocrinn)
• Taking the Leap: Moving from Painting Preprints to Doing Original Scrolls (taught by Aidan Cocrinn)

Heraldic Track:
• Heraldic Consultation Table on a Budget (taught by Dorcas Whitecap)
• Heraldic Marshalling: Dos and Don’ts (taught by Zaneta Baseggio)
• Heraldic Roundtable and Farble (taught by Modar Neznanich)
• The Naming of Cats: Nicknames as Surnames (taught by Miklos Farma)
• Period German Rolls of Arms (taught by Modar Neznanich)
• Signs Used in the SCA for Silent Heraldry (taught by Nesscia inghean Chearnaigh)

Dance Track:
• Advanced English Country Dance (taught by Rowan Houndskeeper)
• English Country Square Dances (taught by Rowan Houndskeeper)

Cut and Thrust Track:
• Beginner’s Cut & Thrust (taught by Gawin Kappler)
• Introduction to Cut & Thrust (taught by Gawin Kappler)
• Delivering Cuts and Thrusts (taught by Gawin Kappler)
• “Time” in combat (taught by Gawin Kappler)
• Use of the Sword and Secondary in Cut & Thrust (taught by Gawin Kappler)

Other Classes:
• Awards and Sumptuary Laws of Calontir (taught by Alexandra Vazquez de Granada)
• Care and Feeding of Volunteer-like Creatures: Volunteer Management in the SCA (taught by Konstantia Kaloethina)
• Cotehardie: The Gothic Fitted Dress (taught by Magdalena vander Meere)
• Knots! (taught by Gawin Kappler and Verena Naeherin)
• Medieval Stories for Mature Audiences (taught by Cathus the Curious)
• Teaching Classes in the SCA: A Roundtable (taught by Cathus the Curious)

Contact the event steward with questions or for crash space:
Aledis Zophilare – [log in to unmask]

Class schedule

 

LikeTweet You may view the latest post at http://falconbanner.gladiusinfractus.com/2016/03/23/spring-rushthe-bellewode-symposium/ You received this e-mail because you asked to be notified when new updates are posted. Best regards, The Falcon Banner [log in to unmask]

-- Manage your subscription at http://listserv.unl.edu