Thank you, Master Gunnar!

D^
This message was composed by typing with my thumbs.

On Fri, Dec 7, 2018 at 10:26 PM, Jeremy Sacksteder
<[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Greetings to All,

The Armorial has been updated to reflect the items in this LOAR.

In Service,

Gunnar Thorisson
Vert Hawk Herald


CALONTIR acceptances 

* Adelheid Vromeke. Device. Per pale purpure and azure, a brazier argent flammant proper within a bordure argent.

* Alanna of Golden Sea. Name.

Alanna is the submitter's legal given name.

Golden Sea is the registered name of an SCA branch.

* Alis Kerwen. Name and device. Quarterly gules and sable, a swallow volant counterchanged Or and argent between in chief a garb Or and a lyre argent.

Nice English name from 16th century London!

* Anthony da Sicilia. Name and device. Per pale gules and sable, a dragon Or within a bordure argent.

This name combines a French given name and an Italian byname, an acceptable lingual mix under Appendix C.

The submitter may be interested to know that an entirely Italian form of this name would use the given name Antonio instead of Anthony. If from northern Italy, the name would be Antonio da Sicilia; if from southern Italy, Antonio di Sicilia. If the submitter prefers either of these forms, he may make a request for reconsideration.

* Casius Vater. Name.

Nice late 16th century German name!

* Conall mac Niocláis. Name.

Submitted as Conúil_ mac Niocláis, Conúil is an entirely modern form of the name rendered in period as Conamail. Although the spelling Conuil appears occasionally in some period Gaelic documents, it is as the genitive (possessive) form of the given name Conall. Genitive forms cannot be registered as a person's given name.

With the submitter's permission, we have changed the name to Conall mac Niocláis for registration. Conall is a Gaelic saint's name appearing in, among other places, the gray period Martyrology of Donegal. Accordingly, it can be combined with the late period Gaelic element Nioclás.

* Emerick Jones. Device. Per pale gules and argent, in pale a lantern and two rapiers in saltire two rapiers sable.

* Énán mac Niocláis. Name.

Énán is a Gaelic saint's name appearing in, among other places, the gray period Martyrology of Donegal. Accordingly, it can be combined with the late period Gaelic element Nioclás.

* FlíR Fróðason. Device. Argent, a chevron gules between two ravens respectant and a drinking horn sable.

Permission was procured from Cynwrig Cynydd to conflict with his device, Argent, a chevron gules between two mullets of six points voided and interlaced and a greyhound statant sable.

Artist's note: Please give more internal detailing to the ravens to aid in identifiability.

* Friðþjófr Elgr. Name.

* Geneviève de Chambéry. Badge. Purpure, a fleur-de-lys per pale Or and gules.

* Gervase de Glanville. Device. Argent, in fess two leather bags proper within a bordure quarterly sable and gules.

* Giovanni Loredan. Badge. Per fess Or and azure, three oak leaves azure and three oak leaves two and one Or.

The submitter provided sufficient evidence to prove the submitted arrangement of the primary charges as an integral feature, rather than an artifact of the shield shape, allowing this deviation from the standard expectations of unity of arrangement.

* Gwenne Margareta Melinnith. Alternate name Berke Chinua.

* Hugo Smith. Badge. Sable, in pale a mallet between the points of a stag's massacre Or.

* Kathryn dei Fiamma. Name.

Submitted as Kathryn di Fiamma, the name was not correctly constructed.

The pattern di X can be used in Italian only when X is a given name or a place name. However, Fiamma is a surname or family name rather than a given name. We have changed the name to the correctly-constructed Kathryn dei Fiamma for registration.

This name combines a German given name with an Italian byname, an acceptable lingual mix under Appendix C.

* Lelia Corsini. Alternate name Kiyad-un Alaqa.

Nice 13th or 14th century Mongol name!

* Piers Fauconer. Device change. Or, a chevron between three falcons striking to sinister azure.

This does not conflict with the device of Jaufres de Carcassona, Or, a chevron between three winged bulls rampant azure. There are DCs for the type and orientation of the secondary charges.

The submitter's previous device, Or, a chevron between two gloves azure each charged with a bezant and a falcon striking azure, is released.

* Piers Fauconer. Badge. (Fieldless) A compass per pale azure and Or.

* Raleigh MacCaba. Device. Checky vert and Or, on a bend sinister sable three suns Or.

* Ríoghnach bean Niocláis. Name.

Ríoghnach is a Gaelic saint's name appearing in, among other places, the gray period Martyrology of Donegal. Accordingly, it can be combined with the late period Gaelic element Nioclás.

* Rónán mac Niocláis. Name.

Rónán is a Gaelic saint's name appearing in, among other places, the gray period Martyrology of Donegal. Accordingly, it can be combined with the late period Gaelic element Nioclás.

* Saito Takauji. Alternate name Khorilar-un Batu.

Nice 13th or 14th century Mongol name!

* Sigurd Godwinsson. Name.

This name was documented on the Letter of Intent as a combination of post-1100 Norwegian and Old English, which is not an acceptable combination under Appendix C. Fortunately, in commentary, ffride wlffsdotter re-documented the entire name in Swedish, making it registerable.

* Sorcha O'Rian. Badge. (Fieldless) A dragon's head couped close palewise contourny vert breathing flames proper.

* Thomas Renwick. Name.

Nice late 16th century English name!

* Thorlein Knochenhauer. Device. Per pale gules and azure, a boar rampant dismembered Or maintaining a bone fracted argent.

* Tullia Ionnia. Name.

Although the submitter initially requested authenticity for 5th-7th century Byzantine, this request was withdrawn during commentary. Submitted as Tullia Ionna, the name in this form was not correctly constructed because it used an Imperial Roman element with a later Byzantine Greek element. Fortunately, in commentary, Alisoun Metron Ariston was able to document Tullia Ionnia as a wholly Greek name from the coastal areas of Asia Minor. With the submitter's permission we have made this change.

* Úlfhildr skinfaxi. Name and device. Vert, a wolf passant regardant argent and on a chief Or three triquetras sable.


CALONTIR returns

* Dmitrii Zinonovich. Device. Argent, a double-headed "eagle" sable maintaining a warhammer fesswise within a bordure azure.

This device is returned for redraw. Commentary was unanimous both in OSCAR and at the decision meeting that the primary charge is not recognizable as a double-headed eagle. Lack of internal detailing, plus the single neck terminating in what appears to be a crest rather than two distinct heads, neither of which resemble an eagle's head, and a general lack of eagle-ness obscured the identity of the charge enough to render it completely unidentifiable even given the default assumption of displayed birds as eagles.

Upon resubmission, the submitter should consult period depictions of double-headed eagles, provide internal detailing, and ensure that each head has its own neck and recognizable aquiline head features.

* Grete Traurnicht. Device. Argent, in fess two thyrsi proper and on a chief vert an arrow Or.

This device is returned for redraw. The arrowhead and fletchings of the tertiary charge were so small that most commenters struggled to identify it as an arrow. Upon resubmission, please drastically increase the size of both the fletchings and the broadhead.

* William Fletcher of Carbery. Blazon change. Per bend azure and gules, a bend Or between three arrows in pale fesswise reversed and a wine flask palewise argent.

Originally submitted as Per bend azure and gules, a bend Or between three arrows in pale fesswise reversed and a wine flask palewise argent this device was registered in December 2005 as Per bend azure and gules, a bend Or between three arrows in pale fesswise reversed and a mariner's whistle palewise argent. The submitter's intent at the time was to have a wine flask, and mistakenly used the charge of a mariner's whistle. This is not an unsurprising mistake, as post-period heraldic artists had mistakenly identified the charge as a flask, and the submitter followed suit in good faith.

However, we register the emblazon and not the blazon. The charge submitted in 2005 is unmistakably a mariner's whistle. To quote Bruce Batonvert:

The fact that this charge is, in fact, a mariner's whistle has been amply established. I take the liberty of quoting exactly, from "Official Badges" by H. Stanford London, Norfolk Herald Extraordinary:

Yet another Admiralty badge is a boatswain's whistle. This was one of the many badges used by John de Vere, the 13th Earl of Oxford, who died in 1513, and in the inventory of his effects it appears as "a great cheyne of gold wit a maryner's whistell and of viij(xx) and oon Lynkes"; it weighed 146 ounces and was valued at 243 pounds 6s 8p. This whistle was worn by the Admiral baldrick-wise... [snip for brevity]

The whistle, as we have just seen, was actually worn by the Admirals, and it does not appear to have been given as a badge to their servants and retainers. Yet it was embroidered badge-like on altar-hangings and other objects in the inventory of John de Vere's effects. [snip descriptions of effects] Six of these correspond with Tillerson's list [of 1594], but the seventh is like fig.5. This has been read as a wine-bottle, and it has been said that a long necked, silver bottle with a blue lace or cord, was a badge used by the Veres as hereditary Lord Great Chamberlain. [But] it is difficult to see why the Chamberlain should have had such a badge. It would not be inappropriate to the Butler, but none of the Veres held that office.

Moreover, in a collection of Vere badges in the College of Arms MS.L.14 fo.92b a drawing which closely resembles fig.6 [which is the same as in this submission -- B.] is accompanied by the note: "The Whystle and chayne he hathe by the chamberleynship." It seems therefore extremely doubtful whether the Veres ever did use a bottle as a badge, and I suggest that the supposed "bottle" is really the Admiralty's whistle and that it had nothing to do with the Chamberlainship. [Coat of Arms, vol.IV (27), July 1956, pp.96-98]

This is corroborated in a more recent but equally authoritative source, Heraldic Badges in England and Wales by Michael Powell Siddons, Wales Herald Extraordinary. In Vol.II.2 pp.2-3, he writes:

The whistle was drawn in several forms, one of which has been in the past confused with a wine-bottle, which was then said to have been a badge of the de Veres, but as London showed, this was mistaken, and the whistle on the brass at Beeston Regis, Norfolk, to John Deynes, master mariner, 1527, shows him wearing a whistle, baldric-wise, which is almost identical with that carved on Castle Hedingham Church (Cole, 'Official Badges', 273, ill.). [emphasis mine]

So, unfortunately for the client, this emblazon is exactly one of the forms used for the mariner's whistle in period, and that's why it was originally blazoned as such in 2005.

If the client would like a wine-bottle, that too is a period heraldic charge, found in the arms of de Muschiaro, mid-15th C. [Stemmario Trivulziano, plate 223] We know it's a wine-bottle from the cant: in the local Italian dialect, a muscia was a wine measure roughly equal to a pint. It is perfectly period, it will not be mistaken for any other charge, and it fill the client's desire to have an authentic wine flask.

The submitter is encouraged to follow Batonvert's advice and resubmit using either the wine-bottle from Stemmario Trivulziano, or the pilgrim's flask found in the arms of von Herbißhofen in the Scheibler Armorial, plate 177.


-- Manage your subscription at https://LISTSERV.UNL.EDU

-- Manage your subscription at https://LISTSERV.UNL.EDU